German IBAN generator

IBANs in Germany have 22 characters and start with DE. The one below is random, follows the national structure and passes the MOD-97 check, so form validation accepts it. No bank issued it.

Format

DE22100700004330815588

  1. Country DE
  2. Check digits 22
  3. Bank code 10070000
  4. Account number 4330815588
Generate a list Up to 100 IBANs, as CSV, JSON, SQL or plain text

In CSV, JSON and SQL, every IBAN segment (bank, branch, account, check digits) gets its own column.

MOD-97 valid

Realistic mode: real bank code, random account number. No bank issued this IBAN, but it could match a real account by chance. Never use it for payments.

Check an IBAN

Paste an IBAN from any country to check its length, format and check digits.

Without JavaScript, this form opens the full IBAN validator.

Full IBAN validator

German IBAN format

Length, pattern and the position of each segment in DE IBANs, with a sample IBAN.

IBAN length 22
BBAN length 18
BBAN pattern 8n10n
Structure DEkk bbbb bbbb cccc cccc cc
Example, electronic DE89370400440532013000
Example, print DE89 3704 0044 0532 0130 00
Letters in the BBAN None, digits only
National check digits None
SEPA Member (EPC list, December 2025)
Source SWIFT IBAN Registry, Release 102 (June 2026)

Position by position

Segment Positions Length Example
Country 1–2 2 DE
Check digits 3–4 2 89
Bank code 5–12 8 37040044
Account number 13–22 10 0532013000

In the pattern, n stands for a digit, a for an uppercase letter and c for a letter or digit. The number before each letter is how many characters that block has.

Real bank codes in realistic mode

In realistic mode, the default, the generator takes the bank code from this list and keeps the account number random, so no bank issued these IBANs. With Realistic off, the bank code is random too.

Bank Bank code
Deutsche Bank 10070000
Commerzbank 50040000
Postbank 10010010
ING-DiBa 50010517
DZ BANK 50060400
UniCredit Bank (HypoVereinsbank) 70020270
Deutsche Kreditbank (DKB) 12030000
Berliner Sparkasse 10050000
Hamburger Sparkasse 20050550

What to test with DE IBANs

  • Accept exactly 22 characters for DE, after removing spaces, and reject 21 or 23.
  • Digits only after the check digits: a validator for DE should reject any letter there.
  • Ready-made invalid values for negative tests: DE89370400440532013001 (last character changed, MOD-97 fails) and DE8937040044053201300 (one character missing).
  • Bank directory checks: by default the generator uses real bank codes such as 50040000 (Commerzbank), and random ones with Realistic off, so you can test a known and an unknown bank.

About IBANs in Germany

German IBANs are 22 characters long and entirely numeric after the country code. The BBAN is the 8-digit bank code (Bankleitzahl) followed by a 10-digit account number, so positions 5 to 12 tell you the bank. German banks started issuing IBANs on 1 February 1998, and the registry's example, DE89 3704 0044 0532 0130 00, shows up in many code samples.

Questions about IBANs in Germany

How long is an IBAN in Germany?

22 characters: the country code DE, two check digits and a national part (BBAN) of 18 characters.

What does an IBAN from Germany look like?

For example DE89 3704 0044 0532 0130 00. That is the print format, in groups of four. Forms and files usually take it without spaces: DE89370400440532013000.

Can German IBANs contain letters?

No. After the check digits, DE IBANs contain only digits: the BBAN pattern is 8n10n.

Where is the bank code in German IBANs?

The bank code, at positions 5–12: 37040044 in the registry example. By default (realistic mode) the generator uses real bank codes, such as 10070000 for Deutsche Bank.

Will a test IBAN for Germany pass validation?

It passes the checks most forms run: country code, length, character format and MOD-97 check digits. In realistic mode, the default, the bank code is real too, so a bank directory check accepts it. An account lookup or a payee name check will not confirm it, because the account number is random.

Can I use a generated German IBAN to sign up for a service or receive money?

No. It is test data that no bank issued to you. Money sent to it is rejected or, if the number happens to belong to someone, reaches a stranger, and using it for a sign-up, a free trial or a direct debit is misuse. Your own IBAN is in your banking app and on your statements.

Other countries

Pick a country to see its IBAN format and get a valid test IBAN. The number next to each code is the IBAN length.