Croatian IBAN generator

IBANs in Croatia have 21 characters and start with HR. The one below is random, follows the national structure and passes the MOD-97 check, so form validation accepts it. No bank issued it.

Format

HR9823400091309859693

  1. Country HR
  2. Check digits 98
  3. Bank code 2340009
  4. Account number 1309859693
Generate a list Up to 100 IBANs, as CSV, JSON, SQL or plain text

In CSV, JSON and SQL, every IBAN segment (bank, branch, account, check digits) gets its own column.

MOD-97 valid

Realistic mode: real bank code, random account number. No bank issued this IBAN, but it could match a real account by chance. Never use it for payments.

Check an IBAN

Paste an IBAN from any country to check its length, format and check digits.

Without JavaScript, this form opens the full IBAN validator.

Full IBAN validator

Croatian IBAN format

Length, pattern and the position of each segment in HR IBANs, with a sample IBAN.

IBAN length 21
BBAN length 17
BBAN pattern 17n
Structure HRkk bbbbbbb cccccccccc
Example, electronic HR1210010051863000160
Example, print HR12 1001 0051 8630 0016 0
Letters in the BBAN None, digits only
National check digits Positions 11, 21
SEPA Member (EPC list, December 2025)
Source SWIFT IBAN Registry, Release 102 (June 2026)

Position by position

Segment Positions Length Example
Country 1–2 2 HR
Check digits 3–4 2 12
Bank code 5–11 7 1001005
Account number 12–21 10 1863000160

In the pattern, n stands for a digit, a for an uppercase letter and c for a letter or digit. The number before each letter is how many characters that block has.

National check digits

Besides the two IBAN check digits, HR IBANs carry national check digits inside the BBAN, at positions 11, 21. They come from the domestic account number and follow a national rule.

The 7-digit bank code and the 10-digit account number each end with an ISO 7064 MOD 11,10 check digit.

This generator calculates them with the official algorithm, in both modes, so validators that check them accept the IBANs on this page.

Source: Hrvatska narodna banka, Narodne novine 13/2025.

How national check digits work

Real bank codes in realistic mode

In realistic mode, the default, the generator takes the bank code from this list and keeps the account number random, so no bank issued these IBANs. With Realistic off, the bank code is random too.

Bank Bank code
Zagrebačka banka 2360000
Privredna banka Zagreb 2340009
Erste&Steiermärkische Bank 2402006
OTP banka 2407000
Raiffeisenbank Austria 2484008
Addiko Bank 2500009
Hrvatska poštanska banka 2390001

What to test with HR IBANs

  • Accept exactly 21 characters for HR, after removing spaces, and reject 20 or 22.
  • Digits only after the check digits: a validator for HR should reject any letter there.
  • For a negative test of the national check, change the character at position 11 and recalculate the IBAN check digits (the validator suggests them). The IBAN then passes MOD-97 but fails the national check.
  • Ready-made invalid values for negative tests: HR1210010051863000161 (last character changed, MOD-97 fails) and HR121001005186300016 (one character missing).
  • Bank directory checks: by default the generator uses real bank codes such as 2340009 (Privredna banka Zagreb), and random ones with Realistic off, so you can test a known and an unknown bank.

About IBANs in Croatia

Croatian IBANs are 21 characters long and numeric: a 7-digit bank code followed by a 10-digit account number. Croatia adopted the euro on 1 January 2023 and kept the same IBAN format.

Questions about IBANs in Croatia

How long is an IBAN in Croatia?

21 characters: the country code HR, two check digits and a national part (BBAN) of 17 characters.

What does an IBAN from Croatia look like?

For example HR12 1001 0051 8630 0016 0. That is the print format, in groups of four. Forms and files usually take it without spaces: HR1210010051863000160.

Can Croatian IBANs contain letters?

No. After the check digits, HR IBANs contain only digits: the BBAN pattern is 17n.

Where is the bank code in Croatian IBANs?

The bank code, at positions 5–11: 1001005 in the registry example. By default (realistic mode) the generator uses real bank codes, such as 2360000 for Zagrebačka banka.

Will a test IBAN for Croatia pass validation?

It passes the checks most forms run: country code, length, character format and MOD-97 check digits. The national check digits inside the BBAN are computed with the official algorithm, so a validator that also checks them accepts this IBAN. In realistic mode, the default, the bank code is real too, so a bank directory check accepts it. An account lookup or a payee name check will not confirm it, because the account number is random.

Can I use a generated Croatian IBAN to sign up for a service or receive money?

No. It is test data that no bank issued to you. Money sent to it is rejected or, if the number happens to belong to someone, reaches a stranger, and using it for a sign-up, a free trial or a direct debit is misuse. Your own IBAN is in your banking app and on your statements.

Other countries

Pick a country to see its IBAN format and get a valid test IBAN. The number next to each code is the IBAN length.